• Can a Scout complete his Eagle board of review after 18? April 17, 2017, Bryan Wendell, Advancement, Ask the Expert, Eagle Scout Let’s say there’s a Boy Scout who has completed all the requirement for the Eagle Scout rank ...
    Posted Sep 11, 2017, 9:57 AM by Sapona District
  • Summer months count toward Scout advancement, whether a troop meets or not Posted on September 21, 2016 by Bryan Wendell in Advancement, Ask the Expert // Some troops take a break between summer camp and the resumption of school. That’s fine, but ...
    Posted Oct 8, 2016, 7:06 AM by Sapona District
  • Can packs, troops, teams or crews participate in political rallies? Posted on July 22, 2016 by Bryan Wendell in Ask the Expert, Boy Scouting, Cub Scouting, Scouting Tips, Varsity, Venturing The Boy Scouts of America might be the most patriotic ...
    Posted Oct 8, 2016, 7:06 AM by Sapona District
  • What is (and what isn’t) a camping night for the Camping MB? Posted on June 24, 2015 by Bryan Wendell in AdvancementAsk the Expert When it comes to finding a place to spend the night, Boy Scouts have seemingly limitless options ...
    Posted Jun 28, 2015, 12:20 PM by Rowan District BSA
  • Yes, Summer Months Count Toward Advancement Time Posted on July 31, 2014 by Bryan Wendell in AdvancementAsk the Expert Most Scouts are taking a break from school right now, but Scouting doesn’t take summers off ...
    Posted Jun 24, 2015, 8:02 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Digitizing medical records Posted on January 23, 2015 by Bryan Wendell in Ask the Expert, Health and Safety BSA says please don’t. Digitally storing photos, books and music means everything’s at ...
    Posted Jan 23, 2015, 6:32 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Merit badge counselors: Facts about limits and counseling family members Posted on November 19, 2014 by Bryan Wendell in Ask the ExpertBoy ScoutingMerit Badges I get a lot of questions about merit badge counselors, so today I’ll ...
    Posted Jan 18, 2015, 10:12 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Does a Scout have to do a board of review for each merit badge? Answer: Nope. In fact, Article X, Clause 13, of the Rules and Regulations of the BSA specifically states, "There shall be no board of review procedure for merit badges" "Once ...
    Posted Oct 5, 2014, 8:55 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Is there a time limit for completing a merit badge? Posted on September 5, 2014 in Advancement, Ask the Expert, Boy Scouting, Merit Badges Some merit badges can be completed in a weekend; others take a little longer.But what ...
    Posted Sep 28, 2014, 9:40 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • BSA says uniform shirts should always be tucked in Posted on October 9, 2013 on blog.scoutingmagazine.org To tuck or not to tuck. That was the question on the minds of hundreds of parents who have called the ...
    Posted Aug 23, 2014, 8:08 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Can a Scoutmaster refuse to give a blue card? Posted on December 23, 2013 in Ask the Expert "What are the valid reasons a Scoutmaster can use to refuse to give a Scout a blue card? A particular example ...
    Posted Aug 3, 2014, 7:45 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • When should Scouts and Scouters wear their OA sash? Posted on January 27, 2014 in Ask the Expert That bright red arrow atop a crisp white band is an unmistakeable symbol that the wearer is one of Scouting’s ...
    Posted Aug 2, 2014, 7:43 PM by Rowan District BSA
  • Did You Know? In a Boy Scout Troop, If things are going well, about the only time an adult says anything during a troop meeting is when the Scoutmaster gives the Scoutmaster’s ...
    Posted Jul 31, 2014, 10:00 AM by Rowan District BSA
  • Can merit badge progress begin before a Scout gets his blue card? Brian on Scouting http://blog.scoutingmagazine.org If a Scout camps several nights with his troop before getting a signed blue card from his Scoutmaster, do those nights count toward ...
    Posted Oct 4, 2014, 7:39 PM by Rowan District BSA
Showing posts 1 - 14 of 14. View more »