Sapona District Leadership Awards

“Leave this world a little better than you found it.”
Lord Baden Powell

“A Legacy of Service”


*Select the award category to view the recipients*

Sapona Cub Scout Awards


*Cub Scout Leadership Awards*

This list includes the following:

Cubmaster of the Year
Assistant Cubmaster of the Year
Lion Leader of the Year
Tiger Leader of the Year
Den Leader of the Year
Webelos Leader of the Year
Cubber of the Year


*Cub Scout Training Awards*

This list includes the following:

Cubmaster Award
Tiger Leader Award
Wolf/Bear Den Leader Award
Cub Scouter Award
Webelos Den Leader Award


Sapona Scouts BSA / Boy Scout Awards


*Scouts BSA / Boy Scout Leadership Awards*

This list includes the following:

Scoutmaster of the Year
Assistant Scoutmaster of Year
Outstanding Scoutmaster


Sapona Exploring and Venturing Awards

 
 


*Exploring and Venturing Leader Awards*

This list includes the following:

Exploring Advisor of the Year
Venturing Advisor of the Year


Sapona District Awards



*Sapona Service Awards*

This list includes the following:

Unit Committee Member of the Year
Female Scouter Of The Year
Male Scouter of Year
Sustaining Membership Award
Rowan "Hike-a-Thon" Award
Special Scouting Efforts
Scouting Coordinator of the Year
District Chairman of the Year
Special Award
Service Award
District Scouter of the Year
Chartered Org Rep of the Year
District Award of Merit
Silver Beaver
National Council Hall of Leadership
William Boyce Award
William H Spurgeon III Award
Venturing Leadership Award
Cub Scout Cup
Scouts BSA / Boy Scout Cup

*Sapona Training Awards*

This list includes the following:

Scouter's Key Award
(This award can be earned by Cubmasters, Scoutmasters, Varsity Scout Coaches,
Venturing Crew Advisors, Commissioners, and District Committee Members)

Scouter's Training Award
(This award can be earned by roundtable commissioner staff, Cub Scout leaders, Webelos Scout leaders, Boy Scout leaders, Varsity Scout leaders, Venturing leaders, Sea Scout leaders, commissioners, and district committee members)

*Personal Achievement Awards*

This list includes the following:

Wood Badge
Adult Religious Award
James West Award
NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout, NC Chapter
Honor Medal
Hornaday Award
Leadership In America Award
CNCC Outstanding Senior Patrol Leader
Unit Leader Award of Merit
Scoutmaster Award of Merit
Venture Advisor Award Merit


Order of the Arrow Recognition


*Sapona Chapter Service Awards*

This list includes the following:

Vigil Honor
Founder's Award
OA Distinguished Service Award
Rowan Chapter Service Award
Leonard G Schenck Arrowman of the Year Award (Lodge 188 Award)
OA Chapter Advisor of the Year (Lodge 188 Award)


Commissioner Awards


*Commissioner Service Awards*

This list includes the following:

Commissioner of the Year
Distinguished Commissioner Award

*Commissioner Training Awards*

This list includes the following:

Commissioner Arrowhead Award
Doctorate of Commissioner Science


*Other Recognitions*

This list includes the following:

Other Recognitions



Corrections/Additions to these lists can be made by contacting Henry Fairley IV at hfairley@bellsouth.net